background
Privacy statement
This statement sets out Shellharbour City Council's policy relating to your personal information.
 

Your personal information is important
 

Shellharbour City Council (Council) recognises that your privacy is very important to you. The following will govern how Council handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.
Council complies with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. Council is committed to the privacy principles contained within these Acts and provides a Privacy Management Plan for staff members on proper information handling practices. Council's Privacy Management Plan also explains how your personal information will be treated and is available on the Corporate Policies section of Council's website.
 

Collecting information about you

Council will not collect any personal information about you without your consent unless it is required by law. You may provide Council with information directly such as through subscribing to user lists or identifying yourself when using particular pages.
The amount of information Council collects about you depends on how you use Council's website. The only personal information Council collects is what you provide about yourself - for example, through Council's online services.
This may include:

  • The content of any electronic forms you submit via this website, requesting us to provide services or information, or to take actions
  • Information submitted if you participate in an online survey, and
  • Any messages or comments you submit to us via this website or to email addresses displayed on this website.

Email addresses provided via this site will only be used to respond to specific queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without users' knowledge and consent, unless required by law.
 

Using and disclosing your personal information

Council will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, nor access your communications on Council's website, unless it is required/authorised by law or for emergency situations.
Council will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and other directly related purposes.

Storage and security of your personal information

Council will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which Shellharbour City Council holds about you. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk.

You can access the information we keep about you

You have the right to access any personal or information Council is holding about you, you may also request that your own personal information be corrected in certain circumstances, for example if you wanted to update your contact details. For enquiries please call Customer Services on 4221 6111 and ask to speak to the Privacy Contact Officer.

Links to other websites

Council provides links to websites outside of Council's online services. These linked sites are not under the control of Shellharbour City Council and Council is not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to Council's website.

Further information on privacy

For further information relating to your Privacy, please see Council's Privacy Management Plan available on the Corporate Policies page or contact Customer Services on 4221 6111 and ask to speak to the Privacy Contact Officer.